By accepting the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, you expressly consent to us in collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.


Collection & Use of Information

MOLPay collects personal information to set up and manage accounts for our ecommerce services and to handle orders of goods and services from MOLPay.

You may need to provide MOLPay with personal information such as:
  • names; phone numbers; mailing, billing, shipping, and email addresses;
  • bank account information; credit and debit card information; dates of birth; and identification documents
  • MOLPay uses such information for:
  • website registration; enabling sales and other transactions; processing payments and settlement; sending payouts; handling orders; providing receipts;
  • providing customer service; providing dispute resolution, chargebacks, refunds, or related issues;
  • marketing and surveys; sending service update notices;
  • recovering debt and collections; detecting and preventing fraud; detecting and preventing violations of our legal agreements;
  • measuring, improving, and customizing our services; and
  • fulfilling other technical, logistical, financial, tax, legal, compliance, administrative, or back office functions.

MOLPay may also collect background information and credit checks from third parties to verify your identity; deter, detect, and prevent fraud and illegal activity; make business decisions; and as a part of our legal obligations. MOLPay retains such information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

MOLPay will take appropriate steps to protect your privacy. Whenever you provide sensitive information (for example, a credit card number to make a purchase), MOLPaywill take reasonable steps to protect it. MOLPay will also take reasonable security measures to protect your personal information in storage.

Data Protection & Security

MOLPay protects your personal data against unauthorised access, use or disclosure. All internet communication is secured using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology with high security 256bit encryption.

Some of our security features include the following:
  • Hardware firewall
  • DoS Attack Prevention
  • 3D-Secure Compliance ("Verified by Visa" & "MasterCard SecureCode")

MOLPay is PCI DSS compliant. However, you are advised to follow certain security practices yourself. You must never share your Account or login details with anyone. If you are concerned that any of your login details have been compromised, you can change them any time you like once you are logged on, and immediately contact our Customer Services.

Notification of Changes

If MOLPay decides to change our privacy policy, MOLPay will post those changes on its website so the users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If, at any point, MOLPay decides to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected,MOLPay will notify users by way of an e-mail.

Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. MOLPay will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Personal Data Protection Notice

This Personal Data Protection Notice is issued to all our valued merchants/prospects, developers and agents, in pursuant to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. MOLPay collects personal information to set up, manage merchant accounts and to handle orders of goods and services from MOLPay's merchants.

You may need to provide MOLPay with personal information such as:
  • Names, phone numbers, mailing, billing, shipping and email addresses
  • bank account information, credit and debit card information, dates of birth, identification documents

MOLPay uses such information for:
  • website registration, enabling sales and other transactions, processing payments and settlement, sending payouts, handling orders, providing receipts
  • providing customer service, providing dispute resolution, chargebacks, refunds, or related issues
  • marketing and surveys, sending service update notices
  • recovering debt and collections, detecting and preventing fraud, detecting and preventing violations of our legal agreements
  • measuring, improving and customizing our services
  • fulfilling other technical, logistical, financial, tax, legal, compliance, administrative, or back office functions

In the course of your dealings with us, as our valued merchants/prospects, developers and agents, we will request that you provide data and information about your business and yourself (Personal Data) to enable us to enter into transaction with you or to deliver the necessary notices, services and/or products via various channels (e.g. emails, phone calls etc.).

You may also unsubscribe to our marketing materials by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in the email we send to you and following the instructions therein.

Third-Party Links

In an attempt to provide increased value to our users, MOLPay may link to sites operated by third parties. However, even if the third party is affiliated with MOLPay, MOLPay has no control over these linked sites, all of which have separate privacy and data collection practices, independent of MOLPay. These linked sites are only for your convenience and therefore you access them at your own risk.

Use of Cookies

The Website uses "cookies" to identify a user's session on the Website and thereby offers continuity as the member moves around the site. Cookies are only used on the Website to store non-critical data. Cookies are pieces of information that websites transfer to your computer's hard drive for record-keeping purposes.

Cookies allow websites to maintain user information across connections. They are small strings of characters used by many websites to deliver data to your computer, and in certain circumstances, return the information to the website.

Cookies contain only information that members volunteer, and they do not have the capability of infiltrating a user's hard drive and stealing personal information. The simple function of a cookie is that of helping the user navigate a website with as little obstruction as possible.